Hardin County Board Of Elections
Hardin County Board Of Elections
Hardin County Courthouse
One Courthouse Square, Suite 40
Kenton, OH 43326
 

Phone: (419) 674-2211  Fax: (419)-674-2213
e-mail: hardin@ohiosecretaryofstate.gov
www.hardincountyelections.com

 
 Home Page
 Location Information
 Absentee Request
 Distribution of DRE's
 School Boards
  Elected Officials
 Townships
 Contacts
 Military/Overseas Voters
 Voter Registration Form
 Voter ID Requirements
 Past Election Results

 
Sandra (Sandy) Bookmyer
  Director
 
Marcia K. Snider
  Deputy Director
 
 Board Members:
     • Robert L. Radway, Jr.
         Chairperson 
     • Russell W. Ludwig
     • Donald Traxler
     • Gerald Potter

Hardin County Elected Officials
Courthouse Square, Kenton 43326
2014

 Judges-6 year terms

all others-4 year terms

 

OFFICE OFFICIAL ADDRESS BOX # CITY & ZIP CODE TERM PARTY
Commissioner (1/1) Brice Beaman 8315 State Route 195   Alger, 45812 1/1/2011 -12/31/2014 R
Commissioner (1/2) Randall Rogers 11492 Eldridge Lane   Kenton, 43326 1/1/2013 - 1/1/2017 R
Commissioner (1/3) Edward O. Elliott 19355 Elliott Lane   Mt. Victory, 43340 1/3/2013 - 1/2/2017 R
Judge of Common Pleas Scott N. Barrett 320 Pattison Avenue   Kenton, 43326 1/1/2011 - 12/31/2016 appt.
Judge of Probate-Juvenile  Stephen Christopher  1657 County Road 175   Forest, 45843 2/9/2009 - 2/8/2014 appt.
Judge of County Municipal Court  Gregory Grimslid  509 West North Street   Ada,  45810 01/01/13 - 12/31/18  
Clerk of Courts  Carrie Haudenschield  14663 Township Road 135   Kenton, 43326 1/7/2013 - 1/2/2017 R
County Prosecutor  Bradford W. Bailey  12825 County Road 200

14

Kenton, 43326 1/7/2013 - 1/2/2017 R
County Sheriff  Keith Everhart  415 Grandview Blvd.   Ada,  45810 1/7/2013 - 1/2/2017 R
County Auditor Michael Bacon  117 Rangeline Road, S   Dunkirk, 45836 3/14/2011 - 3/13/2015 R
County Treasurer  Denise Althauser  507 East Franklin Street   Kenton, 43326  9/2/2013 - 9/4/2017 R
County Recorder  Brenda Rainsburg  15928 Township Road 180   Kenton, 43326 1/7/2013 - 1/2/2017 R
County Engineer  Michael Smith  661 North Wayne Street   Kenton, 43326 1/7/2013 - 1/2/2017 R
County Coroner  Lawrence Kuk  1551 Township Road 30   Ada,  45810 1/7/2013 - 1/2/2017 R

 

 

City of Kenton
111 W. Franklin St., Kenton 43326
Elected Officials
2014

Elected 2011** 4 years term ending 2015
Elected 2013 * 2 years term ending 2015

Elected 2013 *** 4 years
Elected 2013**** 6 years

 
OFFICE OFFICIAL ADDRESS  BOX # CITY & ZIP CODE TERM ENDING PARTY
MAYOR **Randy Manns  400 Stonegate Dr.

523

 Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 R
AUDITOR **John Moore   432 Summit St.    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 R
TREASURER ***Terri L. Downey  623 E. Pattison Ave    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2017 R
DIRECTOR OF LAW **John Schwemer  334 N. Main St.    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015  
MUNICIPAL JUDGE ****Gregory Grimslid  509 W. North St.    Ada, 45810  12/31/2019  
PRESIDENT OF COUNCIL *Joel Althauser      Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015  R
COUNCIL AT LARGE *Brian Hattery  430 Vine St.    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 R
  *Patricia A. Risner  701 Smith Avenue    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 R
  *Peggy Wren  1020 Kohler St.    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 R
FIRST WARD *Teresa J. Styer  220 E. Columbus St.    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 non
SECOND WARD *David M. Beazley  509 N. Wayne St.    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 R
THIRD WARD *Thomas L. Taylor  320 Hays Avenue    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 R
FOURTH WARD *Nicole Fay  622 W. Franklin St.    Kenton, 43326  12/31/2015 Non


 

Village of Ada
115 W. Buckeye St., Ada 45810
 Elected Officials
2014

Elected 2011**term ending 2015
Elected 2013*term ending 2017

 4 year terms

OFFICE OFFICIAL ADDRESS BOX # CITY & ZIP CODE PARTY TERM ENDING
MAYOR **David A. Retterer 232 Hays Avenue   Ada, 45810 R 12/31/2015
CLERK-TREASURER January 1, 2004 no longer elected          
COUNCIL ** Catherine I. Cole 301 South Johnson Street   Ada, 45810 R 12/31/2015
  ** Beth Fenton 413 North Gilbert Street   Ada, 45810 D 12/31/2015
  *Donald Fleming 331 East Lima Avenue   Ada, 45810 R 12/31/2017
  * Jeff Oestreich  538 North Johnson Street   Ada, 45810 R 12/31/2017
  *  Robert Craig Simmons 1014 Christopher Circle   Ada, 45810 R 12/31/2017
  * Harry James Wilson 207 Turner Avenue   Ada, 45810 non 12/31/2017

Ada Council meets on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

 

Village of Alger
207 Angle St., Alger 45812
Elected Officials
2014

Elected 2011 ** term ending 2015
Elected 2013 *term ending 2017

4 year terms

 

OFFICE OFFICIAL ADDRESS BOX # CITY & ZIP CODE TERM ENDING  
MAYOR ** David Allen 207 Smith Street   Alger, 45812  12/31/2015  
 CLERK-TREASURER   (hired fiscal officer)          
 COUNCIL  * Stephen Darrell Collingsworth, Sr. 811 North McConnell Street   Alger, 45812  12/31/2017  
   * Linda S. Dienstberger 107 East Belmont Street   Alger, 45812  12/31/2017  
   * Betty J. Fitzpatrick 105 East North Street

105

Alger, 45812  12/31/2017  
   * James Hubert Summa 206 North Front Street

367

Alger, 45812  12/31/2017  
   **Jennifer Dye 205 South Front Street   Alger, 45812  12/31/2015  
   ** Donald R. Hensley 102 East North Street   Alger, 45812  12/31/2015  
 BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS  ** Juanita Downing 1009 North Front Street   Alger, 45812  12/31/2015  
   **Kyle J. Joseph 103 West Smith Street

280

Alger, 45812  12/31/2015  
   * Howard Lee Lawrence 404 North McConnell Street   Alger, 45812  12/31/2017  

 

Village of Dunkirk 
P O Box 115, Dunkirk 45836
Elected Officials
2014

Elected 2011** term ending 2015
Elected 2013* term ending 2017

4 year terms

OFFICE OFFICIAL ADDRESS BOX # CITY & ZIP CODE TERM ENDING
MAYOR ** Teresa J. Cramer 413 North Main Street   Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2015
CLERK-TREASURER Phyllis Spencer (hired fiscal officer)      Dunkirk, 45836  
COUNCIL * Joshua Lee Cramer 363 East Patterson Street   Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2017
  * Robert D. Hayes 250 West Patterson Street   Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2017
  * Daniel E. Marshman 325 Pine Avenue   Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2017
  *Sandra K. Prater  440 West Patterson Street   Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2017
  ** Dorothy Baum 201 West Patterson Street   Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2015
  ** Jaide McBride 275 Pine Avenue   Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2015
BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS * Greg Driskill 440 South Main Street   Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2017
  **vacant     Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2015
  **vacant     Dunkirk, 45836 12/31/2015

Village of Forest
211 W. Lima St., P O Box 220, Forest 45843
Elected Officials
2014

Elected 2011 **term ending 2015
Elected 2013 * term ending 2017

4 year terms

 

OFFICE OFFICIAL ADDRESS BOX # CITY & ZIP CODE TERM ENDING
MAYOR ** Tom Seem 111 South Patterson Street   Forest, 45843 12/31/2015
CLERK-TREASURER ** Kathleen Cain 208 South Warner Street   Forest, 45843 12/31/2015
COUNCIL * David L. Hankins 111 West Zimmerman Street   Forest, 45843 12/31/2017
  * Dean Allen Hankins 401 South Mary Street   Forest, 45843 12/31/2017
  *Paul J. Noascono 402 East Zimmerman Street   Forest, 45843 12/31/2017
  *Denis E. Phillips 401 East Daisy Street   Forest, 45843 12/31/2017
  **Terri Exline 206 South Warner Street   Forest, 45843 12/31/2015
  **Loretta Perkins 103 North Campbell Street   Forest, 45843 12/31/2015

Village of McGuffey
404 Courtright St., McGuffey 45859
Elected Officials
2014

Elected 2011 ** term ending in 2015
Elected 2013 *term ending in 2017

4 year terms

 

OFFICE OFFICIAL ADDRESS BOX # CITY & ZIPCODE  TERM  ENDING
MAYOR ** Gary Conley 205 North Street

99

McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2015
CLERK-TREASURER ** Sandy S. McKinley 301 Main Street   McGuffey, 45859 3/31/2015
COUNCIL ** Vacant   McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2015
  ** Greg Howard 312 Hunsicker Street   McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2015
  * W. Brian Castle 409 Hunsicker Street

109

McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2017
  * Drake J. Krummery 200 Hunsicker Street

177

McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2017
  * Dennis Shadley 222 West Street

149

McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2017
  * Robert J. Spradlin 205 West Street

205

McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2017
BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS ** Loyd Conley 105 East South Street

62

McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2015
  **Vacant   McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2015
  *Tommy Prater  201 Hunsicker Street   McGuffey, 45859 12/31/2017

Village of Mt. Victory
124 S. Washington St., Mt. Victory 43340
Elected Officials
2014

Elected 2011 **term ending in 2015
Elected 2013*term ending in 2017

4 year terms

 

OFFICE OFFICIAL ADDRESS BOX # CITY & ZIPCODE TERM ENDING  
MAYOR  ** Michael Trout 323 North Main Street  245 Mt. Victory, 43340 12/31/2015  appt. Mayor
CLERK not elected          
COUNCIL * Shad McGrath 210 West Taylor Street   Mt. Victory, 43340 12/31/2017 appt.
  * Alexis Hilyard 211 North Main Street   Mt. Victory, 43340 12/31/2017  
  * Kelly Skaggs 304 West North Street   Mt. Victory, 43340 12/31/2017
  * vacant

 

Mt. Victory, 43340 12/31/2017  
 PRES. COUNCIL ** Jerry Brose 153 North Main Street  336 Mt. Victory, 43340 12/31/2015  appt.
  ** Keri Robinson  361 South Main Street   Mt. Victory, 43340 12/31/2015  appt.

 

 

Village of Patterson 
146 High St., (Patterson) Forest 45843
Elected Officials
2014

Appointed through **12/31/2015

Appointed through *12/31/2017

4 year terms

 

OFFICE OFFICIAL
MAYOR **Jason Kearns (appt'd)
COUNCIL *Ramona Kearns (appt'd)
  *Troy Simpson (appt'd)
  **James Kearns (appt'd)
  *Cheryl Holtzberger (appt'd)
   
   

 

 

Village of Ridgeway
103 Main St., Ridgeway 43345
Elected Officials
2014

Elected 2011**term ending 2015
Elected 2013 *term ending 2017

4 year terms

 

OFFICE OFFICIAL   ADDRESS BOX # CITY & ZIPCODE TERM ENDING
MAYOR ** Kevin M. Howland   152 Liberty Street   Ridgeway, 43345 12/31/2015
CLERK-TREASURER ** Kelly Kelly   158 West Street   Ridgeway, 43345 12/31/2015
COUNCIL * Jody K. Clark   128 Liberty Street   Ridgeway, 43345 12/31/2017
  * Michael Jenkins    137 North East Street

157

Ridgeway, 43345 12/31/2017
  * Robert D. Kelly Appt. 420 East Hale Street   Ridgeway, 43345 12/31/2017
  * vacant   Ridgeway, 43345 12/31/2017
  ** Dennis L. Kelly Appt. 158 West Street   Ridgeway, 43345 12/31/2015
  ** John Williams Appt. 216 South Hardin Street   Ridgeway, 43345 12/31/2015

 

Council meets on the second Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.